Privacy Policy

YouthLead.org Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy governs the privacy and security issues related to use of YouthLead.org (also referred to herein variously as “site”, “we”, or “us”). By accessing or using YouthLead.org, you are a “User,” and you agree to abide by this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 
This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use and is incorporated into and made part of the Terms of Use. You should review the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use periodically for any modifications or changes. 
YouthLead.org reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and use of YouthLead.org following any such modifications constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.
YouthLead.org was developed and is managed by USAID YouthPower Learning (Contract No. AID-OAA-I-15-00034/AID-OAA-TO-15-00011). References made herein to the management of YouthLead.org are to the implementer of this contract, Making Cents International, and not the US Government.

USE OF INFORMATION
You have no expectation of privacy for information that you post to YouthLead.org. You share information with the community of users when you use YouthLead.org and when you take any action on YouthLead.org or choose to upload or add documents, personal information, comments, or other content to YouthLead.org. Other YouthLead.org users also share information about you, which includes uploading content or interacting with you.
YouthLead.org may use information given by users to prepare future content based on user interests and to enhance the users’ experiences with YouthLead.org. YouthLead.org may also use information that users provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. You have a choice about what information you share and should not post anything that you do not want to become used by YouthLead.org in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO YOUTHPOWER.ORG 
You may choose to provide your contact information to YouthLead.org in order to participate in online community/discussion groups. In certain instances, such as blog comments or discussion groups, the information you provide may be visible to the public. Please do not share any personal information that you do not want made available to the public. YouthLead.org is not responsible for how other participants may use your information.
When you voluntarily submit information, it constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the purpose stated. When you click the “Submit” button on any of the forms found on YouthLead.org, you are indicating your voluntary consent to the use of the information you submit, for the stated purpose.


Information processed by YouthLead.org 
Website visits generate certain information that is automatically stored in log files, including Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. YouthLead.org may also store information collected through cookies, log files and other technologies to create a “profile” of your preferences. We use this information, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
YouthLead.org may collect and process information which is automatically and passively collected, whilst you navigate through and interact with the content on the site, together with information on your device or computer (such as cookies).
The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using YouthLead.org. The information collected and processed on YouthLead.org includes:
Device-specific data
The following information may be collected related to your device and browser:
device's IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format)
device screen resolution
device type (unique device identifiers), operating system, and browser type
geographic location (country only)
preferred language used to display YouthLead.org
User interactions
Mouse events (movements, location and clicks)
Keypresses
Log data
For a sampling of visitors, our servers automatically record information which is collected from customer websites and our site. This data includes:
referring URL and domain
pages visited
geographic location (country only)
preferred language used to display the webpage
date and time when site pages were accessed


Cookies
Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on YouthLead.org.
YouthLead.org uses cookies to collect non-personal information including standard internet log information and details of your behavioral patterns upon visiting YouthLead.org. This is done to enable the operators of YouthLead.org to provide you with a better experience, identify preferences, diagnose technical problems, analyze trends and generally to help us improve our site.
We may also use cookies to record login details on your device or computer. This helps to determine whether a particular device previously visited YouthLead.org so that the login details would not have to be re-entered each time you visit YouthLead.org.
Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, before accessing YouthLead.org please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies. Please note that by doing so, some features of YouthLead.org may become unavailable.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
For more info about the cookies we make use of, please see Cookie Information below.


Cookie Information
When someone visits YouthLead.org, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not personally identify anyone.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to YouthLead.org, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally-identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

YouthLead.org may use two types of cookies: a "session cookie," which expires immediately when you end your browsing session and a "persistent cookie," which stores information on your hard drive so when you end your browsing session and return to YouthLead.org, the cookie information is still available.

Third Party cookies:
Cookie Name : __unam. This cookie is usually associated with the ShareThis social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.

Cookie Name : _ga. Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users. Decided by Google.

Cookie Name : _gid. Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users. Decided by Google.

 (MacOS), then open the 'Privacy' tab. Now set the required cookie behaviour.

 SECURITY
YouthLead.org operates secure data networks protected by firewall and password protection systems that are at least industry standard. YouthLead.org’s security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by YouthLead.org users. The security of your sensitive personal information is important to us. Although YouthLead.org strives to provide a high standard of security and privacy, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure or effective, and YouthLead.org does not guarantee or warrant to the security and privacy of any data, information, or content. 

OPT-OUT POLICY AND REMOVAL OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
YouthLead.org gives users practical options to remove themselves from the YouthLead.org mailing lists and from participation in certain interactive areas of YouthLead.org. Personally-identifiable information (“PII”) that we collect may be used to answer visitors’ questions, provide services, newsletters, and other information that visitors request or register for through YouthLead.org, or for internal business purposes. You may correct, update, or deactivate your personally-identifiable information by contacting us by e-mail at the contact information listed below. Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning your account and products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you. Your choice does not apply to any other YouthLead.org communications, products or services to which you may subscribe or purchase. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

THIRD-PARTY SITES
YouthLead.org includes or may include links to other websites. Websites operated by third parties may also collect personal information. These third party websites may have their own privacy policies that differ from, and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. 
When you click links to unaffiliated third-party websites, YouthLead.org is not responsible for, and has no control over, the information collection or privacy practices of that website. It is important that you review and understand the privacy policies posted on any linked websites you visit before volunteering any of your personal information or use any services or programs offered. These websites may also collect cookies, or allow third-party advertisers on their websites to collect cookies. You can often find information regarding a website and its privacy policy on that website’s home page. If you cannot find or do not like a website’s privacy policy, you may prefer not to do business with, or offer information to, that website.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
This Privacy Policy describes how YouthLead.org may share your information for marketing purposes. It applies to all YouthLead.org users, including California residents. YouthLead.org will use and share your information only as provided in this Privacy Policy. You may contact us with any questions, or to request a list of third parties to whom we may disclose information for marketing purposes and the categories of information we may disclose by contacting us by e-mail or postal mail at the contact information listed under “Contact Us” below and by providing us with your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

CHILDREN
Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. Please do not use this site if you are under the age of 13.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
YouthLead.org reserves the right to disclose your personally-identifiable information as required by law and when it believes that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of YouthLead.org operator and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@youthpower.org or mail at the following address:

YouthPower Learning
c/o Making Cents International
1350 Connecticut Ave NW, Suite 410
Washington, DC 20036

Legal Notices
YouthLead.org. All rights reserved. Permission is granted to individuals and nonprofit organizations to reproduce materials from this site (except where noted) provided that the YouthLead.org copyright notice is affixed to all reproductions and that no changes are made to the material. Commercial users should contact info@youthpower.org for further information. Any user who duplicates electronically or in printed form, re-transmits, redistributes or otherwise uses material on this website shall be solely responsible for any violations of copyright, proprietary or other personal right, including libel or slander, or any other personal injury, and hereby agrees to indemnify and hold Making Cents International harmless from any loss or damage, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of any claim or proceeding instituted on the grounds that any of the foregoing rights have been violated. YouthLead.org provides links to other organizations and their information as an aid to our users. No endorsement, express or implied, of any organization is made. While every effort is made to keep links current, the rapid pace of change on the internet will inevitably cause some of those links to become outdated. All factual material contained in this site is obtained from sources believed to be reliable. YouthLead.org disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of any information provided or referred to herein, or for any omissions therein.